Avvo Questions & Answers

Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.

Question

Does changing one letter in a trademark allow me to trademark the new, altered word?

I would be changing a "C" to a "K" in a five letter word, where the word with the "C" is property of another company. Both versions do not have any meaning in any language. Does this small change allow me to avoid infringing on the other company's property?

| 9 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer

Sponsored Listings

Loading content

28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF