Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Does an MTA ticket get posted on your criminal record?

I got a ticket for "doubling up to pass to the subway" because the machines weren't working and my friend didn't have a meto card. I was charged $100 which I paid, and the violation I was charged for was 4(a) entered without payment. Does this go on my criminal record? Do I have to worry about jobs finding this when they do a background check?

| 5 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings