Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Does an 8 month old infant count as an occupant in an apartment rental application?

I was cleared to be getting a studio apartment application for me and my husband until they overheard my 8 month old baby on our phone conversation. They said they can no longer rent to us because we have “3 people” and the SRO only allows two people. When I asked where this information can be found as im pretty sure they are discriminating against me and my child, they send a random page off google that says only 2 occupants are allowed in studios in Santa Monica. All this happened over the phone and I don’t have their denial in writing, but the link that only 2 people are allowed. Does this count as housing discrimination, does an 8 month old count as an occupant or not?

Since then, they’ve been ignoring all my messages and the landlord blocked me on Facebook.

| 2 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF