Avvo Questions & Answers

Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.

Question

Does a judge usually use the expertise from a title company to determine ownership on a piece of real estate?

My mother's estate is in probate. My grandfather, grandmother, mother and I owned a piece of property. My sibling does not believe what the title company says. The 2 title companies state that each party owns 25% each. My sibling believes that our mother owns 33% even though it does not state that on the deed to property. She has no evidence supporting her theory. She says that a judge will have to decide the percentage of ownership even though 2 different title companies have already stated our mother's ownership was only 25% as there are 4 people clearly identified on the deed.

Does a judge use the evidence and expertise from a title company to clarify the percentage of ownership?

| 1 answer
Answer

Sponsored Listings

Sponsored Listings

Loading content