Skip to main content

Does a fixed lease move out date supersede any 30 day notice given to the landlord?

Los Angeles, CA |

Lease is 6 months. Gave 30 day notice that we were vacating. Spoke to our property management supervisor and verbally told them that our last day will in fact be the final day of our lease not 30 days from the date they receive the 30 day notice. We payed the prorated cost yet they moved our stuff out 30 days from the receipt of notice. Since they moved our belongings out we should be entitled a refund of the difference in the prorated rent.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


You were wrongfully evicted!!! You can sue the jerks for not only the difference in the prorated rent, but for any damage to your belongings, the cost of immediately moving and storing your belongings, and your emotional distress for being made temporally homeless.

Christopher Joseph Lauria

Christopher Joseph Lauria


I forgot to explain that for the landlord can only remove your belongings after you have been locked out by the Sheriff armed with a post-judgment Writ of Possession locks you out first.


As mentioned by attorney Lauria you have a claim against landlord. Use avvo find attorney feature and seek consultation. Best of luck.

In addition to AVVO's disclaimer, please note that by this answer no attorney client relationship is intended mor entered into and unless there is a signed retainer agreement in place, neither me nor anyone in our office has intended to solicit clients nor reprints them. The answers are general in nature and without weighing specifics of particular query. No answer should be relied on in whole or in part, directly or otherwise to act or not to act in pursue of any of your potential claims in law or equity. You should consult with and obtain advise or representation of an attorney to protect your rights regarding your case or matter.


Christopher, who by the way is a hell of a tenant attorney, makes his living suing idiot landlords who failed remedial landlord school. You should give him a call. Anytime a landlord puts their tenant out without the assistance of the Local Sheriff's Department, they have violated the law. It truly is that simple.

A proper response would require a thorough investigation into the history and background of this relationship. The information provided above is just that, information, to be used as you see fit.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer