Skip to main content

Do you think Florida would pick me up for an arrest warrant (larceny over 250)and v.o.p. from massachusetts

Woonsocket, RI |

warrants are from 2007-08, vop was originally 1 yr suspended, violated by picking up 2 new charges larcenies over 250 and under, want to move to florida and start fresh get dl eventually own property and work, do you think the florida police will haggle me if i dont get into any big trouble down there, will they lock me up and ship me back if i get traffic infractions....

warrant are issued from mass, im moving within 2 weeks and opportunity will not wait for me to settle this up here, i owe 8 mnths on my suspended sentence.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

Best bet is to hire a criminal attorney to handle your outstanding warrant. You don't want warrants floating out there. Best of luck.

Asker

Posted

Is it possible for a lawyer to promise something (like "if you pay me 2500 i promise you wont do any more than a month and it will be squashed completely)... does that sound official or just desperate for case.

Vijay Dinakar

Vijay Dinakar

Posted

A lawyer cannot guarantee any outcome in a case, it is unethical to do so. That doesn't mean that his/her prediction is incorrect but it's unethical to promise a client any particular outcome, certainly unethical if the outcome is conditioned on a certain payment. Best of luck.

Asker

Posted

If I get pulled over in florida for speeding is it accurate to say those particular warrants will show.

Vijay Dinakar

Vijay Dinakar

Posted

Bear in mind that I practice in California. It is possible that the warrant will show, again I would not chance it.

Posted

Generally, you never want to have a warrant on you, not matter where you plan on living. The longer the will is outstanding the worse it could be when you get caught.

Although you may be able to avoid it for a time, in the long run it is better to hire a lawyer now, in Massachusetts that can take care of your outstanding warrants. Then you do not have to have the constant concern regarding whether or not your warrants will catch up to you.
Feel free to call my office if you wish to discuss this matter further.

This answer is for general education purposes only. It does not create an attorney-client relationship or provide legal guidance or advice. The answer is based on the limited information provided within the question and the answer might be different had additional information been provided. For legal inquiries all persons are recommended to consult an attorney in your state.