Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Do we owe late fees for whole year

Our lease was 1 yr. Some months we paid late with no late fee. Landlord accepted and we moved on. Then the next month we would pay rent on time and landlord would say thank you. Now our lease is ending and we didnt pay this last month. So we figured ok well landlord will keep our deposit that covers the month rent. Now they are saying we owe late fees from the beginning of the lease whenever we were late and no word about our deposit. Can they do that or should i get my deposit back at least ? This was a private residence.

| 1 answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Sponsored Listings