Skip to main content

Do we have any legal rights if a car dealership is taking our car back, because of their mistake?

Chino Hills, CA |

Two weeks ago, we purchased a used 2006 Lexus Rx at a reputable Lexus car dealership. They called us yesterday informing us that we need to return the car. Apparently, there was a problem with the DMV paperwork and the previous owner. The title was never in the dealerships name, so I guess they sold us the car before all the paperwork cleared. It was a great deal, and we can't find a deal like this one anywhere. We put 5000 down, and have excellent credit. We signed all the proper paperwork, and became really attached to this car. We are so sad we have to return it, but we don't legally own it. Do we have any legal rights regarding the dealership, and them inconveniencing us this way? Thank you

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

You might have a case for breach of the sales agreement, depending on what the agreement says. Try to work it out with the dealer first, though, since they may go overboard to make sure you are a satisfied client.

The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney for specific help tailored to your needs. www.figgardenlaw.com

Posted

Yes. A dealer may not sell something it does not own. You are also entitled to the benefit of the bargain, ie, if you "got a deal" you should not lose out on the opportunity. Feel free to get in touch with my office as we handle auto dealership issues statewide. We will give you a no fee review.

http://www.CaLemons.com

Posted

With the sale of a vehicle comes a warranty of title. If the dealership failed to transfer good title to you, it breaches this warranty of title. Generally, you can cancel the transaction and recover the consideration you paid for the vehicle--the $5,000 downpayment.

If you want to keep the vehicle, you would need to compel the dealership to perfect the title for the vehicle. Depending on the status of the title, this may mean paying off any liens or removing any other encumbrances to the title.

All states and jurisdictions have statutes that make it unlawful for any person or group of persons to hold themselves out as attorneys unless admitted and licensed to practice as an attorney at law. The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you decide, ask us to send you free information about our qualifications and experience. This site may include information that constitutes a legal advertisement. Each of the attorneys at Rosner, Barry & Babbitt, LLP dba AUTO FRAUD LEGAL CENTER, is licensed to practice in the State of California, and the information contained herein applies only to California. They are not licensed to practice in other states. The materials on this site are provided for informational purposes only, do not constitute legal advice, and do not necessarily represent the opinions of Rosner, Barry & Babbitt, LLP or any of its attorneys. There are no guarantees that the materials are correct, complete, or current. This site is not intended to create and does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and Rosner, Barry & Babbitt, LLP and you should not rely on any information in this site without seeking the advice of an attorney. Do not send us confidential information via e-mail without first speaking with one of our lawyers and obtaining authorization to do so. E-mailing information to Rosner, Barry & Babbitt, LLP does not create an attorney-client relationship.Rosner, Barry & Babbitt, LLP cannot serve as your counsel in any matter unless you and our firm expressly agree in writing that we serve as your attorney. To the extent the State Bar rules require us to designate a single attorney responsible for this site, Rosner, Barry & Babbitt, LLP designates Hallen D. Rosner as the attorney responsible for this site. California lemon laws and California used car lemon laws protect consumers. There is a California lemon lawyer available that will help answer any questions that you may have regarding CA lemon law. The California lemon attorney at Rosner, Barry & Babbitt, LLP believes that helping consumers stay informed about their rights is an important way to prevent auto fraud and California car lemons. Our California lemon law attorney is available to help you understand your consumer rights. There is a California lemon law lawyer at Rosner, Barry & Babbitt, LLP that will explain your rights and help protect you from fraudulent car dealers.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer