Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Do trustees monitor your bank accounts in chapter 13 cases?

My husband and I filed chapter 13 a few years ago, and each year we get a letter from our attorney at tax season that says all chapter 13 filers are not allowed to file for a fast or rapid refund. I never understood why if our taxes aren't in jeopardy if being taken since we receive so little.

| 5 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF