Avvo Questions & Answers

Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.

Question

Do I send in additional information or an explanation along with my plea of not guilty in mail?

I recently got a speeding ticket in NY. This is my first ever ticket, and the court is 3 hours away, the vehicle I was driving is also not my vehicle and I do not know if I will have a way to the court if I have to appear. So I have to respond by mail either way. I'm also trying to save up for a car, and I know I won't be able to afford insurance if I plead guilty.

| | 2 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer

Sponsored Listings

Loading content