Skip to main content

Do I need a lawyer for adding a co-guardian?

Edison, NJ |

I live in NJ. I am a legal guardian of my niece. I'd like to add my sister as a co-guardian. How can I do that?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

While you may be able to nadle the paperwork yourself by working with a clerk in the Surrogate's office thru which you were originally appointed; I'd strongly recommend working with an attorney to ensure everything is done properly.

Ed Smeltzer

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer