Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Do I legally have to give items back if they were received as gifts?

My long-term boyfriend and I recently ended our relationship and he wants back the jewelry that he bought me for our anniversaries and the iphone that he bought me last Christmas. (It was not an engagement ring, just a necklace, bracelet and a Pandora flower ring) He said that because he still has the receipts, he can and will go to the police saying that they were stolen and that I can go to jail if I refuse to give him back the items.

| 3 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF