Skip to main content

Do i have to sign a ticket

Idaho |

do i have to legally sign a speeding ticket for it to be valid

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2


In most states if you are asked to sign your traffic ticket and you refuse the police officer can take you into custody and you will have to post bail. To be certain you should check with a local Idaho lawyer but when asked to sign a citation you should be very careful before refusing.

Best of luck.


I am not licensed in your State. Signing a ticket does not admit guilty, it is simply to ensure that you are aware of the court date or your requirement to appear in Court. By not signing it, you are, in essence, telling the officer you are not able to understand the need to appear in Court, and you will typically be arrested and forced to appear in Court.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer