Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Do I have a right to not roll down my window if I'm pulled over by a cop?

If I'm driving and get pulled over do I have the right to roll my window down only a crack, just to fit the license, registration, and insurance through? I don't do illegal drugs, but I've heard of cops saying they smell it just for probable cause, and if the window is up they won't have any. Is it also legal to just show the cop my ID, registration and insurance through the window, to keep it rolled up the entire way? And I'd like to know the law for California.

| 5 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF