Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Divorce for US citizens living abroad

Our situation is unique. My husband, myself and our two kids are all US citizens but living in India for the past 6 years. My husband has been threatening to file divorce in US court. He will move back to US, live there for 6 months or whatever time it takes to establish residency and then file for divorce. My questions are:

1) In this situation, will US courts order me to move back to US, be a resident and then go through all legal proceedings?

2) If 1) is true, who will pay for my maintenance in US. I am currently working in India.

3) I understand that if the divorce goes through and their is joint custody, I will have to live within a certain distance of my husband for custody issues about our kids. How long will this be valid? Until the kids are 16 yrs or 18 yrs?

| 1 answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF