Skip to main content

Dissolving a partnership

Glendale, CA |

What sort of things is normally included in paragraph 4 of Form GP-4 titled "Other Matters, if any"?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


"Form GP-4" is not identifiable by your description. If you are planning to form a General Partnership you should seek out competent legal advice. This is not an area of the law that you should try to figure out on your own. Also, avoid the online legal document providers. There is no way that your interests will be properly protected without a competent attorney assisting you in this matter.


I agree with my colleague here. You may or may not need to file anything with the state to dissolve a general partnership (this can depend), but you do need to discuss it all over with a lawyer so all the facts and circumstances can be explored.

For example, there may be things you are not considering that can come back to hurt you later and may impact your overall liability.

Most of us here, including myself, offer a free phone consult.

Best regards,
Natoli-Lapin, LLC
(see Disclaimer)

The law firm of Natoli-Lapin, LLC (Home of Lantern Legal Services) offers our flat-rate legal services in the areas of business law and intellectual property to entrepreneurs, small-to-medium size businesses, independent inventors and artists across the nation and abroad. Feel free to call for a free phone consultation; your inquiries are always welcome: CONTACT: 866-871-8655 DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.


There are no standard forms for a partnership. The form you likely obtained is merely one template that was used online by one legal department. However, forms have significant limitations - as no form can ever be created that anticipates every partnership need. Every partnership make-up could be different, and the business could require separate negotiations and issues. A visit to an attorney would be a great idea - and is a GREAT idea for any new business owner. CPAs and attorneys are a competent business owner's best friend.

Matthew Johnson phone# 206.747.0313 is licensed in the State of Washington and performs bankruptcy, short sale negotiations, and estate planning in Whatcom, Skagit, Snohomish, King and Pierce counties. The response does not constitute specific legal advice, which would require a full inquiry by the attorney into the complete background of the facts and circumstances surrounding this matter; rather, it is intended to be general legal information based on the limited information provided by the inquirer; it This response also does not constitute the establishment of an attorney-client relationship, which can only be established after a conflict of interest evaluation is completed, your case is accepted, and a fee agreement is signed. Johnson Legal Group, PLLC

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer