Skip to main content

Discrimination lawsuit

Brooklyn, NY |

I was discriminated against and had biased actions taken against me by some employees of the city of new york. I suffered damages as a result. If I sue these individual employees, can I serve them the summons and complaint through the city of new york, 100 church st, ny ny or can I only serve these employees at their exact workplace address or homes. I believe it is possible to sue employees individually after filing notice of claim, since they are also responsible for their own actions during the course of their employment.

no, i was never an employee of city of NY

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

Were you also an employee of the City of New York when the discrimination took place?

This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any statements made in this answer. Any statements of fact or law I have made in this answer pertain solely to New York State and should not be relied upon in any way in any other jurisdiction.

Posted

More information is needed to answer your question. What Department or Agency, if any do they work for?

This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any statements made in this answer. Any statements of fact or law I have made in this answer pertain solely to New York State and should not be relied upon in any way in any other jurisdiction. Additionally, we also encourage you to reach out to us via Twitter (https://twitter.com/#!/employattorney) or Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/WhiteRicottaandMarks) if you have follow up questions as we do not monitor questions after providing an initial answer.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer