Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Disclosure fraud why is there no justice after a home inspection?

We purchased a home in Pittsburgh, had a home inspection. Seller said he will fix certain items. Prior to settlement there was a walk through and some disputes which was added into a escrow account. We noted a few items not being repaired. Seller gave us an additional $1,000 and we thought that it would be sufficient to cover the costs. Seller also said that electrical work, roof was all updated and he had no water issues. After settlement we had rain and our basement got wet, roof is leaking. When we turned on more than 3 computers the electric circuit blew up. We spend so far over $25,000. Subject house was advertised as all renovated and disclosure shows all updated. We contacted an attorney & went to mediation. We have not received anything towards the cost of all the the repairs. Seller was dishonest and because we had a home inspection our attorney advised that nothing can be done. Something not right here. We just cant understand that a investor / seller can be so dishonest and get away with it. Did we hire the wrong attorney?

| 2 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Sponsored Listings