Skip to main content

Deviating from the exact wishes of the testator

Pittsburg, TX |

I am executor of my Dad's will. In his will, he left what amounts to a penalty clause operating adversely against my brother as he and I are to divide the estate. Can I elect to disregard said penalty clause and divide equally nonetheless

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

Possibly. The will needs to be reviewed for certainty, but if the deviation affects only you and your brother, you two can agree to any deviation.

There is no legal relationship created or implied by the exchange of message on this website. All statements are not to be construed as legal advice but as general guidance. In all cases, an attorney should be retained to review the full circumstances and deliver advice consistent with the information learned.

Posted

If the only beneficiaries are you and your brother, this shouldnt be a problem. Depending on the size of the difference in amounts, however, you should have this reviewed to make sure there are no adverse consequences to you. The best would be essentially a settlement by you and your brother agreeing in a probate proceeding to a different distribution. Otherwise, you might have some gift issues. If your estate is well under 5.25M, this shouldnt be a problem, but nonetheless, you should have everything reviewed.

The general advice above does not constitute an attorney-client relationship: you haven't hired me or my firm or given me confidential information by posting on this public forum, and my answer on this public forum does not constitute attorney-client advice. IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: In order to comply with requirements imposed by the Internal Revenue Service, we inform you that any U.S. tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) is not intended to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing, or recommending to another party any transaction or matter addressed herein. While I am licensed to practice in New York and California, I do not actively practice in New York. Regardless, nothing said should be deemed an opinion of law of any state. All readers need to do their own research or pay an attorney for a legal opinion if one is necessary or desired.

Posted

An experienced probate attorney needs to review the Will and advise you of the legal and tax effects of deviating from its terms. For example, you make be making a taxable gift to your brother if you allow him to have more property than to which he is entitlled. If his share would go into trust and you distribute it to him outright, the remainder beneficaries of his trust would have a cause of action against you for breach of your fidcuciary duty.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer