Avvo Questions & Answers

Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.

Question

Denials and demand for "strict proof" - Will County

Thanks to everyone for providing quality answers so far. They are much appreciated!

To keep it simple (again). This is for a Rule 137 case. I already know the general "feeling" about ProSe litigants and Rule 137 so thanks for helping either way.

The question I have is about the response I received in response to my complaint. Basically, the Petitioner denied the allegations in all paragraphs and requested "strict proof thereof". This is what the response looks like for almost all paragraphs: "Petitioner denies the allegations in paragraph x and demands strict proof thereof."

This is true even in cases where the Petitioner knows the facts to be true. How do I provide "strict proof"? Isn't that just basically a frivolous tactic? I'm assuming now I wait for the hearing?

| 7 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer

Sponsored Listings

Loading content

28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF