Skip to main content

Definition of ABENT

Sarasota, FL |

I am entering into a Confidential Disclosure Agreement for Agency and the agreement refers to me as the "Recipient and its ABENT"

The term ABENT is referred to throughout the agreement and I would like to know its meaning, I cannot find it anywhere.

Regards
Lance Sides

+ Read More

Filed under: Professional ethics
Attorney answers 2

Posted

There is no such word in the English language. Perhaps it is a name. Could it be a misspelling of the word "agent"? Have you asked the people who gave you the agreement.? Under "additional information" perhaps you can recite in context some other reference to the word.

Posted

My guess is that it is a typo. The word is likely "agent."

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer