Skip to main content

Daughter used credit card without permission

Port Neches, TX |

she was given the infor for an emergency situation, and 3 mos later bouthg 1000 worth of merchandise without permissions is this legal

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

Was it an emergency? How old is your daughter?

Regardless of whether or not it's legal, I would encourage you to try to work the situation out with your daughter.

Posted

What your daughter did was illegal, and probably constituted Credit Card Fraud. In the state of Texas, this is a state jail felony that carries from 6 months to 2 years in state jail or up to 5 years of probation and a fine of up to $10,000.

The question you have to ask yourself is whether or not you should report this to the police. If she is convicted, your daughter will be a convicted felon for the rest of her life. A final conviction for theft never drops off your record and can prevent her from getting a job, renting an apartment, buying a house, etc. You need to consider those consequences before reporting this to the police and the credit card company.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.

Asker

Posted

Before reporting something like this as a criminal act, perhaps you should make your daughter work to repay you and explain to her what would happen if this were to happen again. If this is not a repeated issue with your daughter and a first offense, it seems best to keep it in the family. You did give her the credit card info. She used it without discretion and not for the use it was intended and that you had agreed upon. I'm not an attorney, but think twice about what the about attorney said. Once she has a criminal conviction, you can't take it back.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer