Skip to main content

CSPA De Osorio in Supreme Court

Bronx, NY |

Is there any update on how the oral argument went? When can we expect to hear an opinion?

Thank you

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4

Best Answer
Posted

Please read the summary of the oral arguments at http://blogs.ilw.com/entry.php?7757-CSPA%20Oral%20Arguments%20Before%20the%20Supreme%20Court

Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Posted

No decision was issued yesterday. The US Supreme Court could issue their decision at the end of term in June or at any time between now and then.

Kindly note that this posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Remember, this site is akin to an internet blog. Do not rely on information here to make important decisions in your life. Make an appointment to meet with a licensed attorney in his or her office (or via Skype or phone) to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Posted

Oral arguments have still not happened. Case is still pending. Stay tuned!

Nelson Antonio Madrid

Nelson Antonio Madrid

Posted

MY APOLOGIES! Oral arguments occurred on 12/10. Still no decision.

Posted

Here's the oral argument:

http://www.supremecourt.gov/oral_arguments/argument_transcripts/12-930_758b.pdf

Mark Robert Barr

Mark Robert Barr

Posted

And here are the observations of one observer: http://prernalal.com/2013/12/mayorkas-v-cuellar-de-osorio-from-the-frontlines-of-the-supreme-court/