Cross Chargeability for Adjustment of Status? What is it and can I benefit from it?
[…] Quirk are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship. This information is for informational purposes only and does not form any relationship between the individual asking the question and the attorney. You should investigate and consider all possible outcomes with a skilled individual before making a final decision.
I will have to respectfully disagree with my colleagues above. "Cross chargeability" is not only applicable in the visa lottery cases, but also in employment, and family-based cases. Specifically, 22 CFR 421.2 (c) carves out an Exception for spouse with respect to "Chargeability". It states "If necessary to prevent the separation of husband and wife, an immigrant spouse, including a spouse born in a dependent area, may be charged to a foreign state to which a spouse is chargeable if accompanying or following to join the spouse, in accordance with INA 202(b)(2). This is also cited in 9 FAM 42.12. In fact, there are resources that talk about how this seems to be limited to third and fourth preference category cases. Your case is a 4th preference (brother/sister) case. See here - https://cliniclegal.org/sites/default/files/Chapter%201_0.pdf page 7-8.