Skip to main content

Criminal felony- Can i get a real estate Realtor license?

Fort Myers, FL |

i Have 3 felony charges. I served my full sentence. One felony was Cocaine possession the other one was kidnapping and the final one is carjacking? When i was in prison i took real estate classes now that i'm out i would like to get my license. i served a 6 year 8 month sentence. Is there anyway with my criminal history to obtain a real estate Realtor license?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

That decision would be made by the Board of Realtors under the Secretary of State who decide all licensing issues with regard to Realtors. Realistically, I don't like your cances, especially with a kidnapping conviction. You should contact the Realty division under the Secreatry of State for a definitive answer.

Asker

Posted

do you have a number where i can reach them at?

Steven Douglas Knittle

Steven Douglas Knittle

Posted

just google Florida Secretary of State or Florida Real Estate Licensing...

Posted

Contact the Florida Department of Business Regulation

Division of Real Estate
400 West Robinson Street, N801
Orlando, Fl 32801

Phone: 850.487.1395
Fax: 407.317.7245

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer