Skip to main content

Conversion of L1 to H1 - can i use Expired H1 pettion and not counted towards quota ?

Peoria, IL |

I am working in USA on L1 B from 1st October 2007 till present date, Company XYZ filled H1 B visa on 2008, but i never joined that company, as i never joined them , they did not send me copy of I797,although i have receipt number which they send me once my case come got select in lottery.Is it possibile that Comapany A can use my existing receipt number and file new H1 for me ? I went to outside US 4 time for 3-4 weeks trip after 2008 but maintaing valid L2 status since i came to USA. if it is possibile can i start work with Company A immidiatly once they get H1 approval or need to wait till October 2012? also is these kind of cases are common or USCIS will look these cases in Detail and there is more chance that i will get RFE and other question regarding why i did not join copany XYZ?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

From what you have described you will want to file now for the October 1 start date. A full consultation with an immigration attorney will help you better understand the reasons and the risks of trying to use the unused H-1b for an earlier start date.

Posted

Hire a good immigration attorney.

Reza Athari
Attorney at Law
Certified Specialist - Immigration and Nationality Law
State Bar of California - Board of Legal Specialization
http://members.calbar.ca.gov/search/member_detail.aspx?x=186915

Main office: Las Vegas, Nevada
Reza Athari & Associates, Pllc

3365 Pepper Lane, Suite 102
Las Vegas, NV 89120
Telephone: (702) 727-7777
Fax: (702) 458-8508
Toll free: (800) 565-2030
http://www.atharilaw.com/index-6.html

Barstow, California
Reza Athari & Associates, Pllc

309 East Mountain View Street, Suite 104
Barstow, CA 92311
Telephone: (760) 957-7220
Fax: (760) 957-7396

St. George, Utah
Reza Athari & Lui, Pllc

1036 East Red Hills Parkway, Suite D
St. George, UT 84770
Telephone: (435) 656-1136
Fax: (435) 656-1145
http://www.stgimmigrationattorneys.com/

Salt Lake City, Utah
Reza Athari & Lui, Pllc

525 W 5300 S Suite 150
Murray, UT 84123
Telephone: (801) 262-LAW7
Fax: (801) 281-9603
http://www.slcimmigrationattorneys.com/
If you have a SKYPE account, we may now video-conference or conduct a conference call on the computer from and to anywhere in the world for free. More information may be found at www.skype.com

Posted

No. You never used the H-1B before and therefor fall under to new quota.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.