Skip to main content

Con Edison, Utility Bill, Direct Payment

Bronx, NY |

After I missed a payment, the utility company sent me a notice saying that If I don't pay my current bill plus a $210 deposit I was going to get my lights disconnected. The other option of not making a deposit was to sign up for direct payment. My question is, If I pay them in full, do I have to give a deposit so they don'y cut my lights out. If the do turn my lights off after I have paid them all I owe them, but not give them a deposit, what legal actions can I take against them to restore my lights and pay me for any damages or inconviniance that they may cause. I went to the public service commission once before with a similar case, but they said I had to sue Con Edison. What consumer protection rights I have against this monolopy trying to bully me into a direct payment plan.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Do you qualify for utility payment assistance from New York City?

Asker

Posted

No I don't. The reason I missed the payment, I forgot to pay before I went on vacation and when I came back the threat was there.

Robert A. Stumpf

Robert A. Stumpf

Posted

okay. So if you can reasonably afford to pay them, I would set up a payment plan and move forward. I don't know if it's enough money to get really worked up about. good luck

Asker

Posted

You are right, but it is the principle and their attitude that gets to me. Thank you.