Skip to main content

Common law marriage in TX, domestic partnership, community separate property division under TX state law

Crowley, TX |

i was in a domestic partnership for over 2 years and when we split the ex refuses to pay debt and finacing that was incurred i am being sued and she still refuses to pay the debt. what do i do as not to be responsible for the 100 % of the cost of the debts?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


If the debt was incurred jointly each of you are 100% liable for it regardless of what your separation decree says. The only thing you can do is get a court order requiring her to pay 50% of jointly incurred debt.

Avvo divorce email series

Sign up to receive a 10-part series of useful information and legal advice about the divorce process.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer