Skip to main content

Cobra notification notificationn

Buffalo, NY |

A friend of mine who is a school teacher was cut from full tiime to part ttime with benefits being prorated She was never given notificaion of a reduction in benefits ie Cobra letter They just docked her for half the premiumm

No one seems to tak responsibility for enforcing Cobra There are major penalties for violating Cobra

+ Read More

Filed under: Employee benefits
Attorney answers 1

Posted

She can bring suit. She should find an employee benefits attorney. She should get 36 months of COBRA if she's in NY.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer