Skip to main content

Changing Criminal defense Attorny

New Orleans, LA |

is it a bad idea to change your criminal lawyer mid case?

lets say the new lawyer is better. but will it harm my case to get a new one? i.e. will the prosecution/judge see this in a bad light.

case has been going on for months

but trial hasnt happened yet

+ Read More

Filed under: Criminal defense
Attorney answers 2


If there has been a breakdown in the attorney-client relationship because perhaps you have lost confidence in the lawyer and the stakes are high, you have the right change counsel. I presume this is a private attorney that you have retained. This sort of thing comes with the territory, happens all the time, and will not faze the judge or the prosecutor one bit. Good Luck!

The information contained in this answer or article is intended to convey general information about "Attorney Tracey" a/k/a Tracey M. Martin-Henry, Esq. It should not be construed as legal advice or an opinion. It is not an offer to represent you, nor is it intended to create an attorney-client relationship. Any email sent via the Internet to Attorney Tracey at would not be confidential and would not create an attorney-client relationship.


I agree with my colleague. In fact, many of my cases have been in the hands of another attorney before I enrolled. It is very important for the client to trust and feel as if she/he can communicate with the lawyer. The lawyer has a duty to explain the status of the case to the client.

My advice is for you to consult with another lawyer -- get a second opinion. If you feel more comfortable with the new lawyer then consider changing.

Many individuals change lawyers in the middle of a case.

Please feel free to contact me for a free 30 minute consultation. Maybe I can give you a little advice about your case.

The information presented should not be construed to be formal legal advice or the formation of a criminal defense attorney / client relationship.

Steven Edward Weir

Steven Edward Weir


Make sure you tell your present attorney you want to seek another opinion before consulting with another attorney, so there isn't an ethics complaint filed by the first one for tampering with their client. And be careful of those who you have no history approaching you to come to them. In Missouri, a lawyer cannot approach someone with whom they have no prior relationship, and say, here's my card, call me about this problem you have. It's considered unethical in this state.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer