Skip to main content

Chances of father winning sole custody in texas

Houston, TX |

what are the chances of winning sole custody for a father? relationship between mother and father started out wrong, child was result of an affair. father and wife worked things out, and have been a part of the child's life since 6weeks of age. had every weekend with him, support him w/o papers filed. carry him on medical insurance. the child is now 3 years old and prefers to be with father, he cries every time the mother picks him up. also she just picked up and moved to corpus without any notice and now has filed for shared custody and child support. what are the chances of taking this to court and winning sole custody and giving her visitation rights?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


Unfortunately, there is no certain way of evaluating the "chances" of anyone winning sole custody. The courts look at a variety of factors in determining conservatorship. In order to best evaluate your case and your options you should consult with an attorney. By consulting with an attorney you will be able to provide the attorney with all the pertinent facts and the attorney will be better equipped to provide you with viable options.

This answer is intended for informational purposes only. Nothing is to be considered as either creating an attorney-client relationship between the reader and the Gilmet Law Firm, or as rendering of legal advice for any specific matter. Readers are responsible for obtaining such advice from their own legal counsel. No client or other reader should act or refrain from acting on the basis of any information contained in this answer without seeking appropriate legal or other professional advice on the particular facts and circumstances at issue.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer