Skip to main content

Certified letter from police

San Antonio, TX |

I received a yellow slip to pick up a certified letter from the local police. I'm afraid to pick it up. I don't know what it could be about, the only thing I can think of is that my brother was missing some money over a year ago and he thinks my boyfriend took it and he's trying to force me to tell the police that it was him. I don't know because I didn't see him. I don't want to be in the middle. Do I have to get it and if I don't what could happen to me? Help.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


Pick up the certified letter and see what it says. Otherwise you will spend many sleepless nights over this. If you are being told you are going to be prosecuted you need to know that.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer