Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Cash for keys - landlord does not need paperwork?

After I explained to my landlord that I was now in dire financial circumstance and had to borrow to pay my rent I asked if they would be open to cash for keys. They agreed. But now my landlord says there is no paperwork and I should trust them to send me the money in 21 days after I vacate. I found paperwork online and emailed it to them but I have not heard anything. What can I do? Moving will clean out what little I have left in my bank account and I am panicking as my leave date of April 30th is not all that far off. I have a long history of problems with these people and I have always tried to work things out but I do not trust them and they are not even responding to me. I do have emails and text proving they agreed to this. What can I do?

| 2 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF