Skip to main content

Case of Agg sex a-v ch/14 Court disposition NON-ADJUDICATION OF GUILT {AGREED PLEA} date 11/13/1989

Arlington, TX |

Individual is a 72 years old and his daughter is american citizen, can she file an application requesting him to become resident?

+ Read More

Filed under: Immigration
Attorney answers 2

Posted

It is not clear what this question is about, but it appears to be an immigration question so I am moving it to that category. An application for immigration can be filed, but whether or not this old case will prevent the application from being successful will be determined by the facts of the case and by the quality of your legal representation. Hope this perspective helps!

Asker

Posted

Thank you very much. Will you able to recommend an attorney that can help us with case?

Dorothy G Bunce

Dorothy G Bunce

Posted

Use the "find a lawyer" search feature here on avvo to look at the qualifications of an attorney in your community that handles immigration cases.

Asker

Posted

Another question is this person did not speak english at all and at that time of when he appeared to court there was not a spanish speaker to help him Thank you so muche for yor response definitely helping a lot

Dorothy G Bunce

Dorothy G Bunce

Posted

That could be an argument to support having the conviction set aside but a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

Posted

The immigration consequences of convictions depend on the exact language of the statute under which the conviction took place.

You need to retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, including the court disposition and the charging documents, in order to advise you, and handle the case.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.