Skip to main content

Can you plead youthful offender more than once

Mobile, AL |

i have been charged with theft 1,2 and 3 could i plead youthful offender to to of those cases
i am 19 yrs old

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

Yes, especially if they occurred at the same time and/or are pending in the same court. It is up to the judge whether to grant it so you should present evidence of school, job, character witnesses or letters, etc. You should consult with an attorney there about this.

Posted

The issue of whether or not you are granted Youthful Offender status is left in the sound discretion of the trial court. Under Code section 15-19-1, Youthful Offender status may be requested by any person under the age of 21 at the time the offense occurred. However, the trial court, after investigation, may grant or deny Youthful Offender status. The seriousness of the present crime and other factors, to include any previous criminal acts, will often determine the trial court's decision. You may apply for Youthful Offender on more than one case.

It is very important that you retain the services of a competent criminal defense attorney to assist you. To find a qualified lawyer, please go to the web site for the Alabama Criminal Defense Lawyers Association - www.acdla.org. There is a listing of many qualified lawyers that can assist you.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer