Skip to main content

Can you drink wine in a restaurant at 18 in Texas if your parents are with you

Mesquite, TX |

I know that the drinking age is 21 in every state, but I have heard that you can drink liquor at restaurants under 21 if your spouse or parents are with you in some states. Is that legal in Texas? Every so often I have a glass of wine with my parents at home. They don't usually drink wine when we go to a restaurant, but could I get wine if they were there and said it was ok?

I don't think your right. On Yahoo answers someone asked if a minor can drink wine at a restaurant if their parents are with them in Texas. The people that answered the question that a minor can drink wine at a restaurant as long as their parents or spouse are with them. I'm not sure which is correct. I think you are just giving your opinion on what is right. If that is true, post the law that says a minor can't drink wine at a restaurant if they are with their parents so that I can read it. Thank you, John Curtis Rentz. I thought that you could drink wine at a restaurant with your parents or spouse as long as they are there with you.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Best Answer
Posted

You must be in visible presence of an adult parent, guardian or spouse. Texas Alcohol Beverage Code 106.04 (consumption law) & 106.05 (possession law)

Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No attorney / client relationship is created by providing this answer. For specific advice about your situation, you should consult a competent attorney of your choosing.

Posted

No way Jose.

www.KellerLawOffices.com

Posted

Some states will allow , check with a criminal defense attorney licensed to practice in Texas. In Maryland an experienced criminal defense attorney will tell you the answer is absolutely no. In fact, if you are under 21 a maryland criminal defense attorney will tell you that you cant even sit at the bar.

Jonathan N. Portner, Esquire, Portner & Shure, P.A. Maryland and Virginia Personal Injury Attorneys. This response is general information and not legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This response should not be relied upon. Please note that no attorney-client relationship exists between the sender and the recipient of this message in the absence of either (1) a signed fee contract and (2) remission of an agreed-upon retainer. Absent such an agreement and retainer, I am not engaged by you as an attorney, nor is any other member of my law firm

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer