Skip to main content

Can u be terminated for asking when your raise will take effect?

Casa Grande, AZ |

I worked at a well known grocery store as a butcher.When I interviewed for the job, the store mgr. said that I would get a raise in a month.Every time I got my check there was no raise. I was paying my union dues but didn't have my 90 days in.I contacted them anyway and was assured that they would help me get my raise.Instead, they went to the mgr.that was in charge of all of the butchers in all of the stores locally. This really upset this mgr. He told me that he wouldnt have any "rookie" report him to the union. He told the store mgr. to call me in and give me 3 days off w/o pay & they would decide what they were going to do with me. I came back in on the 4th day and was told to go upstairs and attend the meeting with all of
the mgrs and reps from the union. I was fired immediately.

The store mgr. that hired me denied that he had ever told me that I would get a raise that soon. Also, I was hired as the Ast.Meat Mgr. but I was doing all of the Meat Mgrs job. He didn't know how to do the ordering, scheduleing but he was the one that making the big bucks.I came in on my days off just so that the meat would get ordered. I was told by the other employees not to do anything to upset anyone until I had my 90 days in or they could fire me. I guess they were right. I should have waited 2 more weeks.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


Gender, age, religious belief, race etc. all are discriminatory reasons for which you cannot be legally fired and upon which you might base a wrongful termination suit. If you are an at-will employee, you can be fired for any reason or no reason, except unlawful discrimination. If you do not have an employment contract or union to represent you, your recourse is limited. Discrimination based on age, gender, race, religious beliefs etc.... may give rise to a different answer.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Workplace Discrimination: A Basis for Wrongful Termination Claims"

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose a Lawyer for you.”

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "What Do I Tell My Lawyer"?

No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot find out any details. If you have a discrimination theory about retaliatory discharge or hostile workplace conditions you'll need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding.