Skip to main content

Can someone with the tps join the army

West Palm Beach, FL |

am a haitian been living here for 7 years had the tps for 4 years

+ Read More

Filed under: Immigration Green cards
Attorney answers 4

Posted

No, unfortunately not. One needs to be at the very least a lawful permanent resident of the US, i.e. a green card holder. TPS is only temporary status. To join the armed forces one needs permanent status in the U.S.

Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Posted

No, you would need to be a permanent legal resident at minimum rather than in a temporary status.

Gunda J. Brost Brost Law Office This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be relied upon to address a legal concern.

Posted

Yes, if you know one of the languages the army is interested in and the army recruits you.

The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.

Posted

Aliens holding TPS status may be eligible to enlist under the Army's Military Accessions Vital to the National Interest (MAVNI) program. Since we are presently under a designated period of hostilities, entering in active duty under this program would automatically make you eligible for naturalization as a U.S. citizen without the need for you to become a lawful permanent resident first. Click on the link below for more information.

While this answer is provided by a Florida Bar Certified Expert in Immigration and Nationality Law, it is for general information purposes only and an attorney/client relationship is neither intended nor created. You should seek out qualified counsel to review your case and provide you with advice specific to your situation. Review Mr. Devore's Avvo Profile for more information about his expertise in immigration law and how to contact him to discuss your case.

Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Posted

The gist of the fancy name still is that one needs to know one of the languages the Army is interested in and get recruited by the Army.

Jeffrey Adam Devore

Jeffrey Adam Devore

Posted

I said he may be eligible. It is up to the asker to determine whether he or she satisfies the requirements of the program. At least I pointed him in the right direction which is more than the others answers did.

Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Posted

You did no more than other answers really. You gave the link to the army flyer and the name of the program. I gave the gist of the program in one sentence. Talking to the Army about being recruited would do the rest. Wether to talk will be determined by the asker, as you correctly said.