Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Can someone sue a DBA for breach of contract by the parent corporation?

I am the CEO of a corporation called "ABC Investment Inc."

My restaurant is a subsidiary of my corporation, and it's official name is ABC Investment Inc. dba DEF Restaurant.

A contractor is suing us for not paying him money upon completion of a project. We refused to pay because he did not complete all parts of the contract. The original signed contract was negotiated between ABC Investment Inc. and the contractor (as opposed to DEF Restaurant and the contractor).

The contractor first sued me (as a person), and the case was dismissed in small claims by a judge for wrong defendant. Now the contractor has filed again, suing "ABC Investment Inc. dba DEF Restaurant".

Does the contractor have a valid claim against the corporation, or an invalid one against the restaurant?

| 3 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings