Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Can part time employees be treated differently from full time employees?

I work at a company that has both full and part time employees. I am a part time employee. It has been an issue that full and part time employees are treated differently, in that full time employees are given preferential treatment. They get paid days off to go do "fun activities" (non work related), and part time staff are not invited. They will also be going on an all expenses paid tropical vacation in a couple months, which part time staff were of course not invited to. This is obviously unfair, but I am wondering, is it legal?

| 3 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF