Skip to main content

Can other parts of name be changed when changing due to marriage?

Hartsville, SC |

Name has to be changed due to marriage and would like to drop first due to currently being known by middle name. Would like middle name to become first, maiden name as middle and last to be new name by marriage.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2



NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS; email:; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.


Yes. You can have the right to use whatever name you wish. You can change your name at any time. But it's easier when done during a divorce.

This post is authored by an attorney licensed in South Carolina and written only about South Carolina law. The law varies considerably from state to state. This site is for information purposes only and not intended as legal advice. Use of this site does not create an attorney-client relationship. The attorney-client relationship is only created by entering into a written contract for legal services.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer