Skip to main content

Can my traffic citations in PA be expunged. I was not ordered to ARD,there is no alcohol related offenses.

Penns Creek, PA |

I have six offenses and only need to et rid of two of them for enlistment into the military.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


I believe the answer is yes. Pennsylvania's expungement statute was amended to allow expungement of summary offenses if there has been 5 years without an arrest or prosecution. You can check your records online (look for the legal guide on finding your pa records online). If it has been 5 years and you qualify it should not be a problem. The DA may also consent to the motion if you explain your reasons.

You need to know when and where the citations were issued and you will need to file a motion in Court. You will need a lawyer's help.