Skip to main content

Can my niece take the previous owner of the car to smalls claims court?

Salt Lake City, UT |

My niece who at the time was under 18 baught a car from a towing company it was a major lemon they way over priced the car and took advantage of her. she is now 18 and to get the car fixed it will cost way more then it is worth. can she take them to small claims court and how can she do it what is the process??

+ Read More

Filed under: Small claims court
Attorney answers 2

Posted

She can always sue. Whether she can successfully sue depends on what is wrong with it, how many miles did she put on it after buying it, how long she has had it, and other factors.

If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore, NY 11710 Telephone -516.512.6333 Email - Jgold@goldbenes.com

Asker

Posted

thanks now how do i go about filing a small claims?

Jeffrey Bruce Gold

Jeffrey Bruce Gold

Posted

You call the municipality where the car lot is located, ask where the small claims court is, go down there and fill out a summons, and then follow the procedure established by the court for serving it.

Posted

The great thing about being a minor is that you can void (get out of) most of the contract that you enter into. The sale of a car is a contract. Voiding a contract is a bit more difficult if it is for the sale of "necessities of life" such as food. Was the car a necessity of life? The answer to that question will depend on the situation and the law in your jurisdiction.

Asker

Posted

ok thanks now how do i go about filing for a small claims ?

Leroy Brenardo Scott

Leroy Brenardo Scott

Posted

Find the website of the small claims court in your county. The small claims court websites normally have that information.

Asker

Posted

awesome thank you

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer