Skip to main content

Can my manager at work pat me down or search my bag without consent?

Albuquerque, NM |

My boss has accused me of having a cell phone on me. My cell phone was already turned in to my employer at the beginning of my shift . My employer then stated for me to open my bag (which i did) then she started to pat me down looking for a phone that was not on my person as she was accusing me. I did not give any consent to a search me or my property.

+ Read More

Filed under: Constitutional law
Attorney answers 2


For a constitutional right such as protection against illegal search and seizures the government must have been involved. This was done by a private person so you have no constitutional claim. You might have a tort claim against your boss but it sounds like you consented to the pat down.

Because I was recently congratulated by an Avvo questioner for having the courage not to use a disclaimer, let me make it clear that I have always answered questions subject to the Avvo general disclaimer. The answers I give are for educational purposes and not to be relied upon for legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is intended or established by virtue of these answers.


She can and she did. Either accept it or find a new job.

Please do not confuse the casual and impersonal exchange in this or any legal chat room with entering into an attorney-client relationship. If your situation warrants formal legal assistance, you should begin the process of hiring Mr. Aarons at or another lawyer to consider all of the relevant facts and law in your case.