Avvo Questions & Answers

Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.

Question

Can my landlord move/touch my personal belongings when showing the house to potential tenants

I rent a private single family home from my former father-in-law. I have lived there 20 years and the last 6 years i have been renting from him since my divorce. I informed him in January that I will be moving out at the end of May. We have no lease agreement, it's been month to month. He is now showing the house to potential tenants. At first he wasnt notifying me when he was bringing people over. I've noticed that he moves some of mine and my daughters things around. Can he do that?

| 2 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer

Sponsored Listings

Loading content