Skip to main content

Can my husband get a diversion on criminal charges if he hasnt been in trouble in 16 yrs?

Spokane, WA |
Attorney answers 2

Posted

Diversion is a term that is used to describe placement in an informal program in which you pay a fee, stay out of trouble and charges are dismissed.

If you mean expungement ... he would be eligible to expunge from his record after 5 years passes from the time that he completes sentencing.

Posted

I don't practice in WA. If, like the other counsel states, you mean expungement of 16 year old DV cases, then probably yes. Depends on whether they're felonies or misdemeanors.

Ed Blum

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer