Skip to main content

Can manager be sued personally for defamation and/or discrimination?

Lake Worth, FL |

Employee says to co-worker, "if you break my trust, I'll make working here for you very hard". Co-worker tells manager but refuses to file formal complaint or to allow manager to address employee. Manager tells two senior managers that employee feels threatened, "please keep your eyes open". Is manager at risk for personal lawsuit?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2


Upon which law do you think the manager may be liable? It seems to me the manager did not defame or discriminate against against the employee. My opinion is "no."


No. The manager was doing his job as per his obligations to his employer.

No legal advice here. READ THIS BEFORE you contact me! My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as if they were legal advice. I give legal advice ONLY in the course of a formal attorney-client relationship. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. That relationship is established only by joint execution of a written agreement for legal services. My law firm does not provide free consultations. Please do not call or write to me with a “few questions” that require me to analyze the specific facts of your history and your license application and prescribe for you how to get a State license. Send me an email to schedule a paid Consultation for that kind of information, direction, and assistance. My law firm presently accepts cases involving State and federal licenses and permits; discipline against State and federal licenses; and disciplinary and academic challenges to universities, colleges, boarding schools, and private schools. We take cases of wrongful termination or employment discrimination only if the claims involve peace officers, universities or colleges.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer