Skip to main content

Can Landlords Charge Pet Deposit and Monthly Pet Rent?

Portland, OR |

I know the rental laws have changed quite a bit in Oregon and maybe the whole U.S. recently to protect tenants. For example apparently charging "non refundable fees" are illegal now. I was looking at an apartment and the rental manager said for our cat that we would have to pay a $300 pet deposit and a $30/month fee as well for "pet rent". To me it seems like they're exploiting this issue and charging twice for the same thing. Is there any law that says they can charge one or the other but not both? Thank You.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


In Oregon a landlord most certainly can charge a pet deposit and pet rent, see ORS 90.300 — 302, and most do. The only time a landlord cannot charge a pet deposit or pet rent is if the animal is a companion or service animal required by a disabled person.

If we do not have a signed fee agreement I am not your attorney and this is not legal advice.



well, thats funny because i have a two disabeled children and there doctor had wrote a lettter for they can keep there companions..and she still agrue with i took my kids companion to human society but know that i know the law i will not get rid of my kids cat this time,i will take her to court if this become an issue.

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor


The law on companion animals was recently changed and under most circumstances only dogs are considered companion animals. You should speak with a local attorney for guidance.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer