Skip to main content

Can I withdraw money from a JTWROS account without the other persons signature?

Riverton, UT |

MY grandpa left me some money to go to school with when he died. So it was a stock account and it was loosing money with the stock market so my dad( Who was appointed to be in control of the account) put it into a wells fargo account and then had me sign a paper I am guessing it was so he would be the JT WROS account holder. Please help I have a car I need to pay off to go to school and I don't know if I need his signature to withdraw it or not

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Ask the bank.

Asker

Posted

Yes well I did because you took too long to awnser the question and I can without the other persons signature

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer