Skip to main content

Can I use someones name in my book without their permission?

Pensacola, FL |

I am writing a book about my life and want to use past aquaintances names in my book. Do i need to get their permission

Is there a waiver or permission form that I can have people sign to make sure that I don't get in trouble?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


There's a risk in doing that. Your information needs to be true. Even if it is true, you could be liable if it casts them in a "false light." And even if it's a legal case you win it could cost you a lot of money. You need to decide whether the risk is worth it.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer